Home    Officers    Affiliates    Calendar    Membership    Programs    Awards   Gardens

Youth News    Hybridizing    Growing Tips    Judges    Links

Region 18 Distinguished Service Awards



Recipients of Region 18 Distinguished Service Awards


2017 – James Morris


2016 – Dan and Audrey Judy


2015 – Don Delmez


2014 – Jean Morris


2013 – Judy Keisling


2012 –  Dr. James W. Waddick


2011 –  Calvin Helsley


2010 –  James Rasmussen 


2009 –  Elvan "Al" Roderick


2008 –  Dr. Norlan Henderson

2007 –  Helen Reynolds

2006 –  O. David (Dave) Niswonger
  




Recipients of Region 18 Distinguished Posthumous Awards


2017 – Adam Muller


2016 – Jim Loveland


2015 – Ada Buxton


2014 – Louise Bellagamba


2013 Rita Gormley


2012 –  Cliff Benson


2011 –  Carol Ramsey


2010 –  Hugo Wall

2009 –  Cleatis "Ray" Keisling


2008 –  Carl Schirmer

2007 –  Agnes Whiting

2006 –  Wellington F. Scott 

  Home    Officers    Affiliates    Calendar    Membership    Programs    Awards   Gardens

Youth News    Hybridizing    Growing Tips    Judges    Links



2017 Region 18 Hybridizer Awards

 

At the Region 18 Fall meetings Kansas and Missouri hybridizers whose introductions won AIS Awards are presented with certificates acknowledging their awards.


Don Delmez

Payne Medal                                                 ‘Oh So Pink’ (JI)


Jesse Emmons

Eric Nies Medal  - Runner Up      ‘Missouri Copper Mine’ (SPU)


Jim Hedgecock

Knowlton Medal - Runner Up                      ‘Whoopsidaisy’ (BB)

Eric Nies Medal                                            ‘Line Dancing’ (SPU)

Award Of Merit-Runner Up                         ‘Sky Dancer‘ (SPU)

Honorable Mention - Runner Up                  ‘Kentucky Arabian’ (AB)

Honorable Mention - Runner Up                  ‘Bayou Gypsy’ (LA)

Honorable Mention - Runner Up                  ‘Walkin After Midnight’ (SPU)


Mitch Jameson

Honorable Mention                                       ‘Corey Remembered‘ (TB)                                       


Barbara Nicodemus

Award Of Merit                                             ‘Jerico Springs’ (TB)


Dave Niswonger

Randolph Perry Medal - Runner Up            ‘China In Springtime’ (Spec-X)

Award Of Merit                                            ‘China Mauve’ (Spec-X)

Award Of Merit-Runner Up                         ‘Going Wild In Missouri‘ (SPU)

Honorable Mention - Runner Up                  ‘Strawberry Fool’ (TB)

Honorable Mention                                       ‘Lemon Shortcake’ (SPU)

Honorable Mention - Runner Up                  ‘Osage River’ (SPU)


Bob Skaggs

Award Of Merit - Runner Up                        ‘Marilyn’s Skirt’ (TB)



2016 Region 18 Hybridizer Awards


Jim Hedgecock

Award of Merit                                              'Comanche Moon' (SPU)

Award of Merit – Runner Up                        'Walk The Line' (SPU)

Award of Merit – Runner Up                        'Kentucky Arabian' (AB)

Honorable Mention – Runner Up                 'Walkin After Midnight' (SPU)

Honorable Mention – Runner Up                 'Lemon Tea' (SPU)


Barbara Nicodemus

Award of Merit                                              'Magnificent Masterpiece' (TB)

Award of Merit – Runner Up                         'Jerico Springs' (TB)

Honorable Mention                                        ‘Ozark Jubilee’ (TB)


O.D. (Dave) Niswonger

Eric Nies Medal                                            ‘Castor River’ (SPU)

Eric Nies Medal Runner Up                          'Missouri Boon' (SPU)

Award of Merit                                              'China Mauve' (SPEC-X)

Honorable Mention – Runner Up                  'Osage River' (SPU)


Barbara Schuette

Award of Merit – Runner Up                         'Jane M. Sadler' (SIB)


Jim Waddick

Award of Merit                                               'Snake Bane' (SPEC)